FORUM

ARRANGEMENTER

Quizkalenderen Finn din pubquiz Norgescupen

QUIZ-STOFF

Diverse quizer QuizDan QM Podcaster Internasjonal quiz Quizlenker Dette bør du kunne

MESTERSKAP

EM VM NM Nordisk Norway Open Rankinglister Analyser og tabeller

OM NQF

Medlemskap Styret Hvem og hva er NQF? Kontakt oss Formelt

Norway Open 2015 – Results and Questions

Norway Open took place 11 April 2015 with 379 participants. For the first time the event was won by a Norwegian, Thomas Kolåsæter with 206 in front of Olav Bjortomt 202 and Pat Gibson 201.

Olav Bjortomt won four of the categories, High Culture (26), World (26), Popular Culture (25) and Society (24), the last category together with Dan Mella. History was won by Vikram Joshi (27), Nature & Science by Konstantin Rukhani (25), Sport by Harald Aastorp and Konstantin Rukhani (26) and All round/Mix by Pat Gibson and Didier Bruyere (25). In Lifestyle Thomas Kolåsæter, Vikram Joshi and Dan Mella were joint winners with 25.

The column ”Country” usually refers to the country where the quiz took place. This is often, but not always, also the nationality of the quizzer. For a few quizzers it refers only to the nationality, not the venue. These are instances where this information was passed on to us by the proctors or we knew in advance.

Below the the table with results you could dowload the questions.

NrPlayerCountryVenueHistHigh CN&SWorldPop CLifeSportSocMixTOTAL
1Thomas KolåsæterNorwayBerlin252422212325202224206
2Olav BjortomtEngland222616262524202419202
3Pat GibsonEngland212323222023232125201
4Tero KalliolevoFinlandHelsinki261921202322212323198
5Harald AastorpNorwayOslo262323221618261820192
5Vikram JoshiIndiaMumbai271819241925172221192
7Didier BruyereEngland222121221819192325190
8Geir H. KristiansenNorwayOslo261724222021152321189
9Igor HabalEstonia202416211916222122181
9Mark GrantEngland232417211918132323181
11Stig SannerNorwayOslo241921232016172218180
12Lars HegglandNorwayOslo251923211520162019178
13Ove PõderEstonia222217231520192117176
14Konstantin RukhaniRussiaNizhny Novgorod22232524913261418174
15Ole Martin HalckNorwayOslo202021192119131723173
16Tore DahlNorwayOslo202017211416231620167
16Ian BayleyEngland212121201815142017167
18Nick MillsEngland211923191220171619166
19Barry SimmonsEngland192219201518142018165
20Eivind MoskvilNorwayOslo181919222118131717164
21Paul SinhaEngland162217171817231517162
22Sebastian KlussmannGermanyBerlin201719151616172318161
23David HespEngland181918191315201819159
24David GoodEngland221822171319131915158
25Knut HegglandNorwayOslo191319141718171722156
25Scott DawsonEngland152018152017171618156
27Sebastian JacobyGermanyDuisburg201622161217182013154
28Timo ToivonenFinlandHelsinki201513211414211717152
28Eric WildsmithEngland191720161317151916152
28Andy TuckerEngland191619191320131914152
28Paul SteeplesEngland17241415151892119152
32Mark RyderUSSan Fransico181919171418121915151
33Dan MellaUSSan Fransico131816171125112415150
34Shouvik GuhaIndiaKolkata202012211412172013149
35Andrew FrazerEngland221921161012141717148
35Kathryn JohnsonEngland201913152119111713148
37Anne HegertyEngland221820131517101517147
38Vinoo SanjayIndiaMumbai171820171312131818146
39Illar TõnissonEstonia202110191313171714144
40Barry HowbridgeEngland201516181216151714143
41Truls FlatbergNorwayTrondheim161319161120131717142
41Ian ClarkEngland212011161019121815142
43Thejaswi UdupaIndiaBangalore151621121912141517141
43Rob HannahEngland171919131315171513141
45Alan GibbsEngland131019161416181717140
46Jarle KvåleNorwayTrondheim151119131313211716138
46Arko OleskEstonia171818161113111618138
48Marcel VisschersNetherlandsUtrecht20191617111881216137
48Indrek SalisEstonia181915161113122013137
48Stephen DoddingEngland141615181417111418137
51Les ChunUSSan Fransico121612111622121520136
51Andrew WhittinghamEngland141814191411151615136
53Jørn GulbrandsenNorwayOslo151513161315151419135
53Ujjwal DebNetherlandsUtrecht131815141213121919135
53Chris QuinnEngland121520151519121215135
56Traian RotarescuRumaniaBucharest21201518119111316134
56Clive DunningEngland131712171614131715134
56Gareth KingstonEngland171512141618131613134
59Arul ManiIndiaBangalore17161614131481915132
59Andrew TealeEngland151119161018151414132
59John WilsonEngland161512151416161315132
62Sergey NikolaevRussiaMoscow18171817311171515131
62Denis PeskovRussiaMoscow18201117101372015131
62Jayshree MohankaIndiaKolkata121615141017141617131
65Eduard StanRumaniaBucharest162017101112131318130
66Peter WatsonEngland162013131111121814128
67Roderick CromarEngland14151811816141813127
68Kaarel SilmatoEstonia15221416139111214126
68Rob SutherlandEngland121715131314121713126
70Dr. BhattacharyaIndiaNew Dehli1719111999141710125
70Sven OidjärvEstonia12122019812111417125
70Nick ReidEngland111413121813131714125
70Adrian ChalkleyEngland141214121317161413125
70Jamie HallEngland161512161614111510125
75Asbjørn ArntzenNorwayOslo121314101618151115124
75Santosh SIndiaBangalore131413111816111315124
75Balakrishnan SatyamIndiaHyderabad11171316101572114124
75Govind GrewalIndiaMumbai15141010171681816124
75John HallEngland161912121214101415124
75Michael McPartlandEngland141110151715181212124
81Stanislav MalchyonkovRussiaSaransk18181716107121510123
81Paul UijenNetherlandsUtrecht121310161820111112123
81Benjamin GrugetFranceParis121715151313161111123
81Vincent RousseyFranceParis19171210108131618123
81Iwan ThomasEngland121819111215121113123
81Mark KerrEngland151415171115111213123
87Abel GilsingNetherlandsUtrecht13159151517101315122
87Colin FosterEngland141413131314121811122
89Jon Inge KoldenNorwayTrondheim151213151013181213121
89Kinshuk BiswasIndiaKolkata131413121511181411121
89Mati RäliEstonia141212191115121313121
92Natalia KomarRussiaKirov1817139131671512120
92Phil BennionEngland12131313201391215120
94Mikhail NovoselovRussiaMoscow II1618141381071517118
94Barbara-Anne EddyEngland121712121319101112118
96Venkatraghavan SahasranamanIndiaMumbai7131414913181613117
96Nick ArcherEngland151311161210141214117
98Cristi PopRumaniaBucharest1720713106121515115
98Mats SigstadNorwayOslo91215111013141516115
98Leif Atle HeenNorwayOslo1612119191191315115
98Ivar AreklettNorwayOslo15141419710131013115
98Aditya Sriram SankaranFranceParis71610121414121416115
103Krishnamurti GaneshUAEDubai11111315121481515114
103David Tørre AsprustenNorwayOslo18121711413131412114
105Mark BakkerNetherlandsUtrecht15151212913141013113
105Eric ZieglerFranceParis1515181188151112113
107Sergey StegniyUkraineKiev15171613510101312111
107Andrey VolykhovRussiaMoscow II14181711511101510111
107Roman ZadorozhnyRussiaNizhny Novgorod1516181261091114111
110Alok MohanUAEDubai9111091417101713110
110Krishnamurthi JosyulaIndiaHyderabad131415991571414110
110Abhijit BanerjeeIndiaKolkata16151618689139110
113Vladimir PecherogaUkraineKiev181913144681413109
113Ramkey VUAEDubai12161010138141610109
113Carl Magnus SkutleNorwayOslo8101581414161212109
113Jone FrafjordNorwayOslo14131010131191613109
113Ivar BergNorwayTrondheim13121114811121612109
113Sandeep ShankarIndiaKolkata171313176910159109
113Tauno VahterEstonia12141114914101015109
113Martin JohnsonEngland1416121191491113109
113Martin WightmanEngland17119131312121012109
113Ian GriffithsEngland1311914111613814109
123Pavel SmorschkovRussiaMoscow161512146791613108
123Siddarth PaiIndiaBangalore8111771117111412108
125Nitish KhadiyaUSSan Fransico912129131591315107
125Traci WhiteheadEngland7151678179199107
127Oleg SoloviovUkraineDnepropetrovsk1515141361012129106
127Terje RøsandNorwayTrondheim1012178121361315106
127Jeffrey MoFranceParis14121511101371113106
127Andy BoltonEngland1113197915101111106
127Neil MacaskillEngland131515157118139106
127Ken OwenEngland1512131081671213106
133Petter JacobsenNorwayOslo121281478161216105
133Sachin DeshpandeIndiaMumbai813159911131314105
133Aditya GadreIndiaMumbai11111312129131311105
133Jari HakalaxFinlandHelsinki14109131012161011105
133Henri KaarmaEstonia981813311131713105
133Tony WalmsleyEngland12121313151010128105
133Amit DeEngland1312117171191411105
133Mike CroweEngland7111691219101110105
141Nicu PerojucRumaniaBucharest1310121510813914104
141Jørgen SkjånesNorwayOslo1291713611121212104
141Aldona SzczepanskaNorwayOslo171414971171213104
141Viljar AlnekEstonia13141113712121012104
141Andrew HunterEngland1711151121191513104
141Ian WelhamEngland1415141161013912104
141Pete DanielEngland14111281111141211104
141David RainfordEngland812913161213912104
141John PorcellaEngland1212108916131311104
150Gurdeep DhindsaGermanyBerlin181015991111137103
150Bob ThompsonEngland71311131014141110103
152Dmitry BartashevRussiaMoscow20178144511158102
152Sigmund StraumsnesNorwaySkien131311981191315102
152Lakshmi JosyulaIndiaHyderabad81518115197118102
152Marie-Louise FinckGermanyBerlin1212107121471216102
156Sreeradh RUAEDubai13971197151514100
156Konstantin SoloviovRussiaKirov1913141436101110100
156Evgeniy PerperRussiaMoscow II151715153361313100
156Erik Tjong Kim SangNetherlandsUtrecht10121010814141012100
156Matis SongEstonia121761111715129100
161Andy ÖstreichGermanyBerlin61281281613111298
161Jevgeni NurmlaEstonia101891648159998
161Jaan LompEstonia19129133610141298
161Alar SärgavaEstonia131610125615101198
161Arvo KreegipuuEstonia13161214561112998
161David SmithEngland131689108169998
161Elspeth JonesEngland101116109139101098
168Evgeniy KovatenkovRussiaMoscow917181396611897
168Veiko TontsEstonia13137183513141197
170Alexey ChiharkovUkraineDnepropetrovsk1816141235118996
170Willy ErlandNorwayOslo1411129128912996
170Abhinav KishoreIndiaNew Dehli81615899815896
170Priyamvada BhattacharyaIndiaNew Dehli8111299128151296
170Tanmay PrustyIndiaNew Dehli111181210119131196
170Lee Kodak TurnerCanadaBerlin14117710138131396
170Andres AllpereEstonia171791662416996
170Ants SärgavaEstonia9111412771512996
170Janek SalmeEstonia1416912848141196
179Lars Erik RustadNorwayOslo14111210513813995
179Keith MarshallEngland610151010111391195
181Prasann PotdarUAEDubai6101899107151094
181Tarald LanganNorwayOslo810113111312111594
181Arnold D'SouzaIndiaPune77141191310131094
181Andrew BurfordEngland10981011141371294
185Mikhail LavrinRussiaMoscow II15171013241212893
186Abhijeet BalakrishnanIndiaBangalore7131271181361592
186Marek KuubEstonia9117136812141292
188Toril OpsahlNorwayOslo111398914612991
188Priit NaruskbergEstonia6121279101610991
190Timur BokovRussiaMoscow II1114139846111490
190Alexandr EskevichRussiaNovosibirsk10131210878111190
190Ajay JaisinghaniIndiaNew Dehli9151297106121090
193Prasanna KarmarkarIndiaHyderabad51213711128101189
193Pritwish DuttaIndiaKolkata81113710414101289
193Sudip Kalyan DeyIndiaKolkata781577128151089
193Aleksandr VedehhinEstoniaTallinn916121358811789
193Andy CobleyEngland710141061889789
193Keith PointonEngland9910127139101089
199Jaan LoideEstonia1014813389111288
200Ajai RagdeIndiaPune9871779814887
200Peter MeinersGermanyBerlin159410989111287
202Anatoly AnfinogenovRussiaMoscow914149388111086
202Izhar AnsariIndiaKolkata12139103413121086
202Gokul PanigrahiIndiaPune771377119141186
202Glenys HopkinsEngland1113118614511786
206Oleg YuzhakovRussiaKurgan7141413451110785
206Ilya ShevchenkoRussiaMoscow II7101112671091385
206Toivo KreekEstonia121691038127885
209Pavel KaznacheevRussiaMoscow II1014911667101184
209Sølve RobstadNorwayOslo8810410141091184
209Omakr DhakephalkarIndiaPune1081510674121284
209Mark LaycockEngland68961413991084
213Tanay ShankarIndiaBangalore89146108109983
213Hywel MorganEngland21098916129883
215Vitaly BelyaevRussiaNovosibirsk7131212495101082
215Vladimir MoiseenkoRussiaSaransk181611813611882
215Sankar RoyIndiaKolkata109141473810782
215Rein HiobEstonia9131011249111382
219Karthik NarayanOman81
219Sandeep MathiasIndiaMumbai871671156111081
219Preyoshi GangulyIndiaNew Dehli711869106131181
219Raunaq PaulUAEDubai361281579101181
223Ruslan AkhunovRussiaSaransk15127945891180
223Devarshi GhoshIndiaKolkata7111161059111080
223Vello TõnsoEstonia131531265911680
223Dick CribbEngland121281119129680
223Pat ColletEngland89101061776780
228Kirill MashtalerRussiaMoscow610109610811979
228Anton SinevRussiaNovosibirsk1311121035910679
228Mike FodenEngland7978151376779
231David EdzhibiaRussiaMoscow10148755137978
231Sam HodkinEngland581068101112878
233Rajit DasguptaIndiaBangalore481058126141077
234Ishana RajguruUAEDubai76
234Maxim ShapovalovRussiaBryansk6131894639876
234Costin GeambasuRumaniaBucharest612111126971276
234Mithilesh GurujalaIndiaHyderabad46126121413111076
234Jayant VermaIndiaNew Dehli6811977913676
234Sarah ToparoffFranceParis710104417671176
240Kirill BurdakovRussiaMoscow119121205108875
241Vladimir LandaUkraineKiev61211817991174
241Murali KUAEDubai105141235811674
241Jeevesh JainIndiaKolkata7671191279674
241Mark PrestonEngland757791497974
245Irina PineginaRussiaKirov101115537211973
245Anmol DhawanIndiaPune611114811381173
247Reinier VerhoefNetherlandsUtrecht71037128781072
247Shantanu SharmaIndiaChandigarh661588698672
247Gokul SIndiaNew Dehli689712778872
247Grigori GavrilovEstoniaTallinn58711571071272
251Eirik SoldalNorwayOslo108646106111071
251Abhishek PatiriIndiaTezpur University4813497671371
251Petri KettunenFinlandHelsinki13102610878771
251Lauri TammerandEstonia1292875814671
255Yakov SemochkinRussiaNovosibirsk14146814811470
255Kosheleva AnastasiaRussiaPetrozavodsk31538510871170
255Ojaswi GuptaIndiaChandigarh9613109358770
255Maksim OvtsinnikovEstoniaTallinn810982989770
255Aksor KoitEstonia9941022178970
255Urmas TarvisEstonia81151114148870
261Igor FilinUkraineDniprodzerzhinsk10118140388769
261Yulia GlinkinaUkraineKiev9131074839669
261Rohit NairIndiaMumbai3797614311969
261Karthik GaneshIndiaMumbai7973101186869
261Pranav PawarIndiaPune7611712657869
266Vasily SushkovRussiaNovosibirsk89961105101068
266Ilya YaroshevskyRussiaNovosibirsk10107914811868
266Subhendu RoyIndiaKolkata499875514768
269Dmitry IlinRussiaKirov12108913414667
269Nayanjyoti MedhiIndiaKolkata389877711767
269Supratim SenguptaIndiaNew Dehli289598771267
269V B SrinivasanIndiaVisakhapatnam7512447910967
273Srijit MukherjeeIndiaChandigarh7516134437766
274OmarUAEDubai65
274Maksim KukhtinRussiaBerezniki10146110477665
274Vitaly LitvinovRussiaMoscow797807910865
274Virendra MathurIndiaChandigarh8516911166365
274Aneesh Ashok KumarIndiaPune5414105459965
274Ronit HazarikaIndiaTezpur University381386479765
274Richard ChalkleyEngland5987312410765
281Dmitry KitaevRussiaKirov13147623311564
281Devang GhiaIndiaMumbai8106710767364
283Snehashis PandaIndiaMumbai3612455109963
284AdityaIndiaChandigarh476737614862
284Bedabyas DuttaIndiaKolkata598412447962
284Steve RhodesEngland837412995562
287BalajiIndiaHyderabad496845109661
287Aleksandr RalduginEstoniaTallinn871461549761
289Ruslan BabaevRussiaNovosibirsk587763771060
289Kartik BalasubramaniamIndiaPune261216889860
291Konstantin BulanovRussiaKirov78766549759
291Konstantin KonstantinovRussiaNovosibirsk997714212859
291Anurag DandaIndiaPune55866869659
294Denis MikhalevUkraineDnepropetrovsk613493585558
294Christian Grindvold LieNorwayOslo614348736758
294Marijn NijssenNetherlandsUtrecht456641285858
294Adeetya V TautiyaIndiaChandigarh231285649958
294Ashish ThakurIndiaChandigarh451854188558
294Debajypti AdhikariIndiaPune65858757758
300Saujas VIndiaBangalore151446857757
300Shreyas DharurIndiaHyderabad69828538857
300Vivek PatelIndiaMumbai55477857957
303Øyvind JohnsenNorwaySkien57435897856
303Arul Ganesh SSIndiaChandigarh341445576856
303Rohan Ram SetlurIndiaPune551482639456
303Antti TulonenFinlandHelsinki79632758956
307Rajat S.BanerjeeIndiaKolkata66674399555
307RavtejIndiaNew Dehli456858610355
309Maria VerbenetsRussiaBryansk69853936554
309Snehashis ParasharIndiaTezpur University451657263654
309Subhasish DuttaIndiaTezpur University441159446754
309Maharnab HazarikaIndiaTezpur University48948347754
313Siddarth KIndiaBangalore66118121000053
313Pranjal GuptaIndiaPune441247574653
313Nilotpal DasIndiaTezpur University341065568653
316Nadezhda MasukRussiaNovosibirsk58847525852
316Payas AwadhutkarIndiaPune251734338752
316Chinmay TodwalkarIndiaPune26957865452
316Anubhav JoshiIndiaTezpur University457573610552
320Alexey ShmatkovRussiaBryansk46662694851
321Kushal MohnotUAEDubai0111310857449
321Devwrat DubeIndiaChandigarh631435436549
321Laurits PuustEstonia17773368749
324Vera UsaninaRussiaKirov65565527748
324Antonina DovgerdRussiaNovosibirsk68945536248
324Ayush AwasthiIndiaChandigarh25937539548
324P. ChaubeIndiaPune241154545848
328V ChandrashekarIndiaBangalore481054147447
328Kaustubh DeshpandeIndiaPune14546487847
328Bidyut B. BailungIndiaTezpur University157376410447
331K N ChakrabortyIndiaPune551144645246
331Shaswat SumanIndiaPune436275311546
331Kushal BhattacharyaIndiaVisakhapatnam43972395446
334Ilia MalkovRussiaKirov87431346945
334Saraswat ChatterjeeIndiaPune36744546645
336Dudul DasIndiaTezpur University431046355444
337Åsmund SoldalNorwayOslo26414459843
337Swarup SahooIndiaPune33733577543
339Ignat MelnikovRussiaMoscow II39433455642
339Konstantin MalutinRussiaNovosibirsk210436336542
339Arijit HazraIndiaKolkata443254711242
342Shubham TomarIndiaChandigarh33866227340
343SubbareddyIndiaHyderabad33364754439
343Pranav JoshiIndiaPune236544310239
343Prateik MohapatraIndiaPune21646494339
343Vishwajeet KumarIndiaVisakhapatnam52682295039
347AnkitIndiaHyderabad016341571138
347Prashant SinhaIndiaNew Dehli22863254638
349Kennet KaareEstonia25343367437
350Shantanu KatiyarIndiaChandigarh11854246435
350Aswin WIndiaPune121034334535
352Gautam PhadkeUAEDubai32
352Surabhi AgarwalIndiaTezpur University14153337532
354PrashantIndiaHyderabad11633255531
355Sumit ThakurIndiaChandigarh111043034430
355Ruchik MoreIndiaPune32426335230
357Evgeny DorovskoyRussiaKirov06344344129
357Chaitanya K BorahIndiaTezpur University11824127329
357YVN ChadrasekharIndiaVisakhapatnam24442245229
360Shiva S RaiIndiaBangalore00025654628
360Nadeem AnsariIndiaMumbai14235223628
360AmaanIndiaNew Dehli22734133328
360Shubhankar PanseIndiaPune72225143228
360Upakul SarmahIndiaTezpur University11843341328
360Salik Miskat BorboraIndiaTezpur University00054456428
366AkshitaUAEDubai27
366Paras KoundalIndiaChandigarh10933223427
368Marina ZnitnayaRussiaMoscow II14550335026
368Om PrakashIndiaChandigarh10923124426
368Omkar BorateIndiaPune34453321126
368Andres ErvinEstonia02251355326
372Hedalen SillaotsEstonia15110417323
372Pat GeeEngland03410843023
374Shiv KumarIndiaBangalore1172314322
375Evgeniy NaydenovRussiaMoscow23430331120
376Parikshit PariharIndiaChandigarh10423123117
377Mohak ChhibberIndiaNew Dehli63700000016
378BishalIndiaNew Dehli5310000009
379SudheerIndiaHyderabad0111100318

 

Download questions and answers

Questions Only English

EN Round 1 Q only
EN Round 2 Q only
EN Round 3 Q only

Questions & Answers English

EN Round 1 QA
EN Round 2 QA
EN Round 3 QA

Kun spørsmål norsk

NO Runde 1 – kun spørsmål
NO Runde 2 – kun spørsmål
NO Runde 3 – kun spørsmål

Spørsmål og svar norsk

NO Runde 1 S&S
NO Runde 2 S&S
NO Runde 3 S&S